The River Otter (Lontra canadensis) is perhaps best known as the most playful member of the weasel family. If you have not had the good fortune of seeing otters in the wild, I am sure that many of you have enjoyed them in zoos or have seen videos of otters sliding down icy chutes in the winter or laying around on their backs pawing with their legs in the air or engaging in other appealing antics. I was fortunate to be able to photograph one of these fascinating mustelids at Kamloops on Valentines Day, 2019.
River otters are one of the larger weasels varying in length from 90 – 135 cm and weighing anywhere from 7 – 14 kg depending upon age and gender. Males tend to be somewhat larger than females. As you might expect, they have a number of adaptations that allow them to successfully exploit the aquatic environments where they spend most of their time. Their oil rich fur successfully repels water and their extra layers of fat help to insulate against cold water, especially in the winter. They can dive underwater for up to 4 minutes and can even shut down blood supply to certain parts of their body in order to provide more oxygen to the lungs. All of their toes are webbed, but it is mainly the tail and hind feet that are used for propulsion.
They spend their lives in lakes, ponds or along rivers and streams but also occur in saltwater along our coast where they might be mistaken for the Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris). Although fish such as suckers, sculpins and other relatively slow-moving species make up the bulk of their diet, they are also known to feed on trout, insect larvae, crayfish, clams, snails, frogs, toads, turtles and even waterfowl at times. Rarely, they might attack beavers or muskrats.
Their home ranges are quite large but vary considerably depending upon the quality and quantity of local food supplies. Daily movements are commonly 2-3 km but this can extend up to several tens of km in some areas. Breeding typically occurs from February through April, with fertilized eggs held for up to 10-12 months in a condition of delayed implantation before final implantation in the uterus and maturation begins. The gestation period is 2 months with young being born from March through April in the year following the initial fertilization. Two to three young are common but litters can be up to five. Juveniles begin to disperse at about 12-13 months of age and have been known to move up to 200 km from their birth place.
Much as I have thought that cuddling these furry creatures would be a treat, I know that I would no doubt suffer some nasty bites if I was able to get close enough to try. Keep your eyes out for the ever attractive and distinctive river otters along the North and South Thompson rivers around Kamloops. They have been seen near Riverside Park, at Tranquille, along the river at Westsyde and numerous other places I am sure. With all of the ice we are experiencing at the moment, check any areas of open water for their heads moving along the surface and watch for dark shapes resting on the ice or engaging in playful antics close to the water. Spend some time watching with binoculars and I am sure you will come away delighted.
The last extinction occurred 65 million years ago when it is believed that a six mile wide asteroid hit the earth killing off the dinosaurs. Many scientists agree that the next mass extinction might happen sooner rather than later– as …Continue reading →
In 1995, we added a survey of eagles wintering in the interior to our annual swan count. We now have a 25 year history of primarily Bald Eagles using similar open water areas where the swans and other waterfowl congregate, …Continue reading →
in 1974, 45 years ago, the Kamloops Naturalist Club started counting wintering swans along the South Thompson River. We have expanded this to include numerous areas in the south-central interior with surveys being conducted by other member clubs within the …Continue reading →
I did not know poet Mary Oliver until her death, last week, at the age of 83. Mary Oliver was an American poet-naturalist. I intend to read all of her work. Her writing is full of reminders, like this, …Continue reading →
By working together, birds of many species alert others of predators long before they arrive. A frantic cacophony of loud, rapid bird calls tells other birds nearby: There’s a predator on the prowl. Mobbing, it’s called, as birds clamor and …Continue reading →
Instead of spending time in Turks and Caicos or Barbados, this tiny yellow Cape May warbler has somehow ended up in Abbotsford, B.C. Bird photographer Nick Balachanoff says, to his understanding, it’s the first identified Cape May warbler in the …Continue reading →
The Great Blue Heron nests in scattered colonies in the Kamloops area, but occupancy has become erratic and declining in some places. The colony in lower Paul Creek had dwindled to 2 nests from about 20 the last time I …Continue reading →
The Kamloops CBC was held on Dec. 15, 2018. We tallied 75 species and 15,185 individuals. Highlights included Snow Goose, Sandhill Crane, Ruby-crowned Kinglet and a bumper crop of Robins. A Belted Kingfisher was seen during the count period. The …Continue reading →
Shuswap Christmas Bird Count report from Rick Howie Yesterday (December 29), we conducted the Shuswap Christmas Bird count around the west end of Shuswap Lake. It had snowed hard the night before but travel on the secondary roads was pretty …Continue reading →
This article is from the current issue of Bird Studies Canada. An interesting point is that this was intended to replace what was called the “Christmas Side Hunt.” This was an event where teams went out to kill as many …Continue reading →
This report summarizes two years of data collected by citizen scientists on local pollinator insects. The final recommendations and conclusions are presented below. The full report is here: Pollinator Report Report written by: Megan Abbott. Edited by Dr. Lyn Baldwin, …Continue reading →
This book, by Marianne and Ron Ignace, is an encyclopedic documentation of 10,000 years of Secwepemc presence in the Interior of BC. An excellent review is posted on Jim Cooperman’s blog, Shuswap Passion. “Above all else, the Ignaces have put …Continue reading →
The Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus) is a visitor to the Kamloops area and does not breed here. It can be seen as a migrant from its northern breeding grounds around mid-September. Some birds continue on southwards while others will spend …Continue reading →
This article appeared in the last issue of Sage Whispers. You can find the complete issue here. The article originally appeared in the Kamloops Daily News on June 14, 2011. YOU ASKED: I’m curious to know more about these pretty, …Continue reading →
Jim Cooperman, who presented a talk and slide show at our last club meeting, has a blog site called Shuswap Passion. A recent article presents his assessment of the 2018 Adams River salmon run. …Continue reading →
Buteos are the large hawks that we often see perched atop powerpoles, trees or on fences, especially in open country but some prefer the forests as well. The 3 common buteos that we see around Kamloops are the Red-tailed Hawk, …Continue reading →